Results page error

Support, Tips and Mods for Matt Navarre's SearchResults technique.
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 10:45 am
PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 5:35 pm
The following happens in the default package also -

I have my results set to show 10 results...which, with the Header line and footer line should equal 12 result lines per Context. When I click on the Results header line ( Company Results 1 to 10 of 93 for: carol ) - it runs the Navigate to Result script and passes a Script Parameter of 2. It then navigates to the first result in the list...

Surely it should either :
a) Go to the 10 listed in the results
or
b) Halt script - not navigate anywhere

Is there any way of suppressing this annoying behavior? Surely it should pass Parameter 1 - and then cancel.
Apart from that, it is a very interesting product indeed :-)
SeedCode Staff
SeedCode Staff
Posts: 665
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 2:47 pm
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 7:00 am
Hi William,

Right, the ones lower down if you search across multiple tables don't do anything, so not sure why it's set up this way. If you change the parameter of the first button on the results page to 1 rather than 2, then it won't do anything since there's no ID there. It probably would't be too difficult to have that action take you to all the records found in the table, like pressing the "...and x more x" does as well.

hth,
Jason
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 10:45 am
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 7:07 pm
Hi Jason,

yeah I worked that out - but thanks for the help. I found the button setup a bit complicated - layer upon layer etc

Thanks very mucho

William
SeedCode Staff
SeedCode Staff
Posts: 665
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 2:47 pm
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 9:15 am
Great, Thanks for the feedback.

True about the layering, but that's what we need to do sometimes...you should see the calendar! :wink:

Return to fmSearchResults

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron
(855) SEEDCODE
support@seedcode.com
Follow us: