Sorting Items

General support questions.
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 3:52 pm
PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2011 3:20 pm
I added a bunch of new items from a .csv file, but they are all sorting alphabetically from the Itemname field. In browse mode, when I right click and get the sort dialogue, selecting an alternative field will not re-sort the list of items. what am I doing wrong?
SeedCode Staff
SeedCode Staff
Posts: 2759
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2003 11:01 am
PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2011 4:18 pm
Don't know. Which layout are you sorting them on?
John Sindelar
SeedCode
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 3:52 pm
PostPosted: Thu Feb 10, 2011 10:17 am
I click on Admin -> Settings -> Items and then right click to sort
I am using seedcode v1.36
SeedCode Staff
SeedCode Staff
Posts: 2759
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2003 11:01 am
PostPosted: Thu Feb 10, 2011 11:00 am
Ah! That is a portal, not a list view. FileMaker only offers that right-click to sort thing in lists. In order to sort a portal you need to edit the portal's sort value in layout mode. And since you can't make the portal sortable in browse mode, you'll create different portals, all sorted differently, and place them on hidden tabs so when the user click a sort header, the don't actually sort the portal, but arrive on a different tab with the portal already sorted.

Hope that helps,

John
John Sindelar
SeedCode
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 3:52 pm
PostPosted: Thu Feb 10, 2011 1:18 pm
Ahhh portals. Okay so I have sorted the Item portal but when I add a newline to an invoice, the dropdown under ID which consists of Itemnames is not sorted because it is on another layout?

But that dropdown is not a portal, so where does it get its sorting parameter????
SeedCode Staff
SeedCode Staff
Posts: 2759
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2003 11:01 am
PostPosted: Thu Feb 10, 2011 4:20 pm
The drop down gets its sort from the value list on that invoice line field. In then value list's definition you can sort the values alphabetically or by another value list. Not the most satisfying of options but you can make it work.
John Sindelar
SeedCode

Return to General Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
(855) SEEDCODE
support@seedcode.com
Follow us: