geocoding city only records (has no address)

General support questions.
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 7:55 am
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 5:50 am
Hi guys, we are using SeedCode ProMaps and it is working well. For our business, we often need to geocode records even though the exact address is unknown -- getting the centroid of the city is what some geocoders seem to do. Is there a way to do that with ProMaps?
SeedCode Staff
SeedCode Staff
Posts: 2757
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2003 11:01 am
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 8:29 am
Yes. There is a script in ProMaps that will geocode a record on demand. If you run the script "GeoCodeAddress For ProMaps" on a record with just a city and state you'll see that it creates a geo code for the "center" of the city.

Hope that helps,

John
John Sindelar
SeedCode
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 7:55 am
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 8:55 am
John, thank you! With this knowledge, I updated the script Address OnSave to allow for that.

Return to General Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
(855) SEEDCODE
support@seedcode.com
Follow us: