window management

Support, Tips and Mods for Matt Navarre's SearchResults technique.
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 8:46 am
Location: Bonny Doon CA
PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 9:13 am
my search results show up just as expected It's awsome !
BUT when invoking script - Navigate To Result
two or more residual "Table01, Table02, Table03, Table04 or Table05 windows are also under "Result" window and are named "Result 1" , "Result 2" .... ?
$$sr New Window has been set both ways.
I've stepped thru all scripts repeatedly and I'm still baffled as to WHY?
I've used [ also awsome ] - 2empower FM Toolbox > "Find" on various "window xxxxx" notions on "all scripts" and just come up lost as to why I can't see problem.
if you have an idea as to what I'm missing it would be very appreciated. I'm not the sharpest tack but usually can find a problem after a couple of hours and/or "sleeping on it" ... several of each has transpired.

lastly;
it's unclear as to exactly why $$sr Interface Window is nessecary if I have ::SR_SearchString on various windows.
presumably that usage is acceptable ?
I don't feel I really have a "primary window"


again thanks for fmSearcResults ... such a clean approach to "drilling down" with one click !
SeedCode Staff
SeedCode Staff
Posts: 2757
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2003 11:01 am
PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 9:27 am
Hey there. Not sure I understand the problem: can you email / post a screen shot of what it looks like (window wize) after clicking on a result?

Thanks.
John Sindelar
SeedCode
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 8:46 am
Location: Bonny Doon CA
PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 11:15 pm
Ok... here's two screen grabs
1. result as expected http://home.pacbell.net/tomswell/searchresult.tiff
2. navagate result with stacked windows http://home.pacbell.net/tomswell/navagateresult.tiff

again;
presumably if I have ::SR_SearchString on various windows, that usage is acceptable ?

hope this clarifies issue.
guess I'll have to start my own server, push to Mobile Me, or sumthin else by June 1st

thx
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 8:46 am
Location: Bonny Doon CA
PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 11:19 pm
oops ... think i got screen grabs named backwards navagate should be search
SeedCode Staff
SeedCode Staff
Posts: 2757
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2003 11:01 am
PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 8:55 am
Thanks for those. Are you sure those windows aren't already up before you click on a result? Check the script "Integration Settings" to make sure you're getting the primary solution window name in the first set Variable step there.
John Sindelar
SeedCode
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 8:46 am
Location: Bonny Doon CA
PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 9:22 am
John;
I'm certain "extra" windows show up when invoking "Navigate to result" script.
as stated originally;
lastly;
it's unclear as to exactly why $$sr Interface Window is nessecary if I have ::SR_SearchString on various windows.
presumably that usage is acceptable ?
I don't feel I really have a "primary window"
please define "primary window"
SeedCode Staff
SeedCode Staff
Posts: 2757
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2003 11:01 am
PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 11:08 am
the primary window is the one you'd like to have focus when you jump to a result's record.
John Sindelar
SeedCode

Return to fmSearchResults

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
(855) SEEDCODE
support@seedcode.com
Follow us: